Bringing CNS Members Together to Make Children’s Lives Better

CONNECTING TO...

As the CNS approaches its 50th/Golden Anniversary Meeting ushering in its 50th full year in 2022 as the primary “home” for child neurologists from the US and Canada, we are particularly gratified to find so many CNS members willing to offer their time and talent to serve their colleagues in the CNS and the larger community of child neurology professionals, patients and families. It bodes well for the Society’s next 50 years that nearly 50 members newly volunteered to serve on a committee beginning in 2021, a number far surpassing any previous year. Next month, when the new CNS website launches, members scrolling through profiles of past award recipients or viewing videos of past and present CNS thought leaders will note how many served benefited from the career- and life-changing relationships and collaborations seeded by participation in committee work and involvement in Special Interest Groups activities. Volunteers looking to begin serving on a committee in 2022 may contact Roger Larson at any time; in some cases, new volunteers will be added in time to attend committee meetings held in conjunction with the CNS Annual Meeting in Boston (note: due to uncertain meeting room/space configurations, most committee meetings will likely be held via Zoom).



Strategic Goals of the Child Neurology Society

  1. Provide current, relevant, and engaging mechanisms for life-long learning among child neurologists.
    Archives Legacy, Awards, Electronic Communication, Ethics, International Affairs, Practice, Research, Scientific Selection
  2. Establish for the CNS stable and consistent funding sources for specific, longitudinal, targeted initiatives.
    Finance
  3. Achieve awareness among the public and national policy makers of the importance and cost-effectiveness of child neurologist workforce.
    Archives/Legacy, Awards, Electronic Communication, Legislative Affairs
  4. Achieve awareness among the public and national policy makers of general health needs and challenges for individuals with chronic neurological conditions of childhood origin.
    Electronic Communication, Legislative Affairs
  5. Engage and encourage the child neurology workforce of the future.
    Archives/Legacy, Awards, Electronic Communication, International Affairs, Membership
  6. Provide a robust infrastructure and consistent direction of the CNS.
    Bylaws, Finance, Long-range Planning, Membership, Nominating, Administrative Liaison


Child Neurology Society Committees and Charges

Archives/Legacy

Chair, E. Steve Roach; Emeritus Chair, Robert Rust; Board Liaison, Phillip Pearl; Staff Liaison, Roger Larson

Archives/Legacy Committee Members
Dara Albert (2023)
Stephen Ashwal (2023)
James Bale (2023)
Audrey Brumback (2023)
Koshi Cherian (2023)
Pat Crumrine (2023)
Francis DiMario (2023)
Claudio de Gusmao (2023)
Osman Farooq (2023)
John Mytinger (2023)
Thomas Reynolds (2023)
Robert Safier (2023)
Nina Schor (2023)


Awards

Chair, Laura Jansen; Emeritus, Dean Timmons; Board Liaison, Audrey Brumback; Staff Liaison, Roger Larson

Committee Members
Maria Acosta (2024)
Josh Bonkowsky (2022)
Daniel Bonthius (2024)
Joshua Ewen (2023)
Sidney Gospe (2023)
Andrea Gropman (2022)
Kristen Guilliams (2022)
Steven Miller (2023)
Harvey Sarnat (2023)
Kavita Thakkar (2022)
Courtney Wusthoff (2023)
Maria Cristina Victorio (2024)

YIA Members
Monica Lemmon (2024)
Tuan Tsiao-Chao (2023)
Louis Dang (2022)


Bylaws

Chair, Kara Lewis; Liaison, Sonia Partap; Staff Liaison, Emily McConnell

Committee Members
Miya Asato (2023)
Jennifer Hranilovich (2022)
Dana Marafie (2023)


Electronic Communications

Chair, David Hsieh; Liaison, Lori Jordan; Staff Liaison, Roger Larson

Committee Members
Kristen Arredondo (2023)
Annette Grefe (2022)
Biju Hameed (2021) ICNA Liaison
Arpita Lakhotia (2023)
Steven Leber (2023)
Jackie Martindale (2024)
Michael Segal (2024)
Asim Shahid (2024)
Rani Singh (2022)
Jenny Wilson (2024)
Kathryn Xixis (2023)


Ethics

Chair, William Graf; Board Liaison, Sonia Partap; Staff Liaison, Emily McConnell

Committee Members
Irina Anselm (2022)
Meghan Candee (2024)
Ryan Cappa (2023)
Susan Duberstein (2022)
Leon Epstein (2022)
Kimberly Goodspeed (2023)
Jamika Hallman-Cooper (2023)
Monica Lemmon (2024)
Robert Nahouraii (2024)
Anu Venkat (2024)
Courtney Wusthoff (2024)


Finance

Chair, Cynthia Stack; Liaison, Lori Jordan; Staff Liaison, Roger Larson

Committee Members
O’Neill D’Cruz (2023)
Soe Mar (2023)
Than Nguyen (2024)
Talia Shear (2024)
Charu Venkatesan (2024)
David Wolf (2023)


International Affairs

Chair, Jorge Vidaurre; Liaison, Sucheta Joshi; Staff Liaison, Emily McConnell

Committee Members
Sonika Agarwal (2024)
Amal Amu Libdeh (2023)
Aniklumar Arayaparambil (2024)
Poonam Bhatia (2024)
Sonal Bhatia (2024)
Harry Chugani (2024)
David Clarke (2024)
Satyanarayana Gedela (2024)
Debrata Ghosh (2024)
Daniel Guillen Mendoza (2022)
Julia Holtmann (2023)
Charuta Joshi (2023)
Kenneth Mack (2024)
Dana Marafie (2024)
Karishma Parikh (2022)
Joseph Pinter (2023)
Mubeen Rafay (2024)
Mary Spiciarich (2024)
Edwin Trevathan (2024)


Leadership, Diversity, Equity & Inclusion (LDEI)

Chair, Rujuta Bhatt-Wilson; Board Liaison, Bruce Cohen; Staff Liaison, Roger Larson

Committee Members
Erika Augustine (2024)
Nancy Bass (2024)
Alex Bassuk (2024)
Audrey Brumback (2024)
Diana Cejas (2024)
Dararat Mingbunjerdsuk (2024)
Danny Rogers (2024)
Renee Shellhaas (2024)
Jonathan Strober (2024)
Ann Tilton (2024)
Vijay Vishwanath (2024)


Legislative Affairs

Chair, Bennett Lavenstein; Board Liaison, Bruce Cohen; Staff Liaison, Roger Larson

Committee Members
Miya Asato (2024)
Eva Catenaccio (2023)
Jordan Garris (2023)
Katie Laylor (2022)
Sameh Mourkos (2022)
Jonathan Santoro (2023)
Jaclyn Tenser (2023)


Maintenance of Certification

Chair, Yolanda Holler-Managan; Board Liaison, Sucheta Joshi; Staff Liaison, Roger Larson

Committee Members
Miya Bernson-Leung (2022)
Heidi Blume (2023)
Stephen Deputy (2023)
Maysa Hamade (2024)
Gina Jones (2022)
Rachel Gottlieb-Smith (2023)
Mark Mintz (2023)
Erin Neil (2021)
Andrea Pardo (2023)
Aravindhan Veerapandiyan (2024)


Membership

Chair, Susan Koh, Chair; Liaison, Janet Soul; Staff Liaison, Emily McConnell

Committee Members
Francis Filloux (2024)
Abbey Freed (2023)
Laura Gilbert (2022)
Grace Gombolay (2023)
Melissa Hutchinson (2024)
Amy McGregor (2022)
Gayatra Mainali (2022)
Jennifer O’Malley (2022)
Sarah Novara (2023)
Sita Paudel (2023)
Mary Spiciarich (2024)
Laura Tomaselli (2023)
Sarah Wiegand (2023)
Leah Zhorne (2022)


Nominating

Chair, Phillip Pearl; Board Liaison, Bruce Cohen; Staff Liaison, Roger Larson

Committee Members
Nancy Bass (2024)
Leon Dure (2022)
Heather Fullerton (2022)
Sidney Gospe (2024)


Practice

Chair, Jeff Waugh; Liaison, Bruce Cohen; Staff Liaison, Emily McConnell

Committee Members
Denis Altman (2024)
Edgard Andrade (2024)
Christopher Barton (2022)
Heidi Blume (2023)
Jeffrey Buchhalter (2024)
David Callahan (2022)
Kathleen Cardinale (2023)
Dawn Duane (2022)
Cary Fu (2024)
Zachary Grinspan (2024)
Sucheta Joshi (2024)
Kristina Julich (2023)
Erin Knierbein (2023)
Vinita Knight (2024)
Michael Kohrman (2024)
Rebecca Lehman (2024)
Michael Noetzel (2024)
Rachel Pearson (2023)
Salman Rashid (2022)
Sean Rose (2024)
Mustafa Sahin (2024)
Howard Schub (2022)
Manuel Viamonte (2023)
Lily Wong-Kiesel (2024)
Paul Youssef (2023)


Research

Chair, Gabrielle deVeber; Co-Chair, Josh Bonkowsky; Board Liaison, Janet Soul; Staff Liaison, Emily

Committee Members
Adam Hartman, ex officio
Erika Augustine (2023)
Fiona Baumer (2022)
Joshua Bonkowsky (2022)
Amy Brooks-Kayal (2023)
Daniel Calame (2023)
Melissa Carrasco McCaul (2023)
Nagma Dalvi (2022)
Ryan Felling (2023)
Heather Fullerton (2023)
Juliane Gust (2022)
Angela Hewitt (2023)
Juliet Knowles (2022)
Barry Kosofsky (2023)
Michael Kruer (2023)
Ariel Lyons-Warren (2023)
Steven Maricich (2023)
Scott Pomeroy (2023)
Brenda Porter (2023)
Praveen Raju (2023)
Brad Schlaggar (2023)
Ronald Seese(2024)
Harvey Singer (2023)
Janet Soul (2023)
Kevin Staley (2023)
Julie Ziobro (2023)


Scientific Selection & Program Planning

Chair: Yasmin Khakoo; Associate Chair: Bhooma Aravamuthan; Board Liaison, Sucheta Joshi; Staff Liaison, Emily McConnell

Committee Members
Gyula Acsadi (2024)
Bhooma Aravamuthan (2022)
Alex Bassuk (2024)
Clarimar Borrero-Mejias (2024)
J. Nicholas Brenton (2023)
Audrey Brumback (2024)
Meeryo Choe (2022)
Keith Coffman (2024)
Alexander Cohen (2024)
Louis Dang (2023)
Jay Desai (2023)
David Dredge (2024)
Matt Elrick (2022)
Grace Gombolay (2023)
Howard Goodkin (2024)
Ajay Gupta (2024)
Krisztina Harsanyi (2022)
Isabella Herman (2023)
Saba Jafarpour (Jr Member)
Monica Lemmon (2023)
Wilfreda Lindsey (Jr Member)
Ariel Lyons-Warren (2024)
Melanie McNally (2023)
Ganesh Mochida (2024)
Andrew Ng (2022)
Scott Otallah (2022)
Rachit Patil (2022)
Marc Patterson (2024)
Toni Pearson (2024)
Steve Roach (2023)
Jon Santoro (2023)
Devorah Segal (2023)
Renée Shellhaas (2024)
Chris Smyser (2024)
Liu Lin Thio (2024)
Keith Van Haren (2024)
Jennifer Vermillion (2023)
Amy Viehoever (2022)
Vijay Vishwanath (2022)
Elizabeth Wells (2022)
Elissa Yozawitz (2022)