Bringing CNS Members Together to Make Children’s Lives Better

CONNECTING TO...

Awards Committee

Committee Description

The Child Neurology Society (CNS) Awards Committee is dedicated to recognizing excellence and fostering innovation within the field of child neurology. Our mission is to bring together individuals with diverse backgrounds and areas of expertise—including basic science, clinical research, cognitive neuroscience, education, and clinical practice—to ensure a comprehensive and equitable awards process.

Committee Responsibilities:
Diverse Expertise: The committee leverages its members’ diverse backgrounds to evaluate award and grant applications with a multifaceted perspective, promoting inclusivity and diversity in the selection process.
Award Oversight: The committee oversees the CNS awards process and is responsible for selecting recipients for the following prestigious awards and grants:

  • Arnold P Gold Foundation Humanism in Medicine
  • Bernard Sachs Award
  • Hower Award
  • Martha Bridge Denckla Award
  • Philip R Dodge Young Investigator Award
  • Roger and Mary Brumback Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Training Director Award
  • Pediatric Epilepsy Research Foundation (PERF) Elterman Research Grant
  • Pediatric Epilepsy Research Foundation (PERF) Shields Research Grant

Commitment:
Members of the Awards Committee are ineligible to receive awards during their term of service but may be considered for awards prior to or following their tenure on the committee. Members are expected to contribute 10-20 hours twice a year for reviewing applications, typically during the fall (November/December) and spring (April/May).

Committee Roster

Courtney Wusthoff (Chair) Sidney M. Gospe (Emeritus) Yasmin Khakoo (Board Liaison) Maria T. Acosta Alma Bicknese Daniel Joseph Bonthius Meghan Candee Hsiao-Tuan Chao Francis J. DiMario Joshua Benjamin Ewen Dalila Lewis Maria Cristina Victorio Vijay Vishwanath William Stanton (Staff Liaison)

YIA Members

Monica Lemmon Siddharth Srivastava